born 1987, Vienna, Austria
Screenplay Writer, Director and Moderator/Host

Master of Arts (Theatre, Film and Media Sciences) University of Vienna, Austria
Bachelor of Arts (Screenplay Writing), Bachelor of Arts (Directing), Film Academy Vienna, Austria

Film Academy Vienna
since 2014 master student Screenplay Writing (professor Götz Spielmann)
since 2018 master student Directing (professor Wolfgang Murnberger)

  • Österreichischer Filmpreis 2018 – Austrian Academy Award 2018 for MATHIAS
  • Main Award Carl-Mayer-Screenplay Award of the City of Graz 2018 for "Hacklerstrich" (Treamtent for a fiction feature film, co-authorship with Johannes Höß) Link
  • Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film: Award Best Short Fiction 2017 for MATHIAS 
  • Main Award Carl-Mayer-Screenplay Award of the City of Graz 2016 for "Training" (Treamtent for a fiction feature film)
  • Award  IF SHE CAN SEE IT SHE CAN BE IT 2016, Screenplay Competition of the Drehbuchforum Vienna und the Austrian Film Institute for "Das braucht man zum Glück nicht" (Exposé for a fiction feature film, co-authorship with Johannes Höß)

Filmography as director, screenplay writer (selection)
2017   MATHIAS (Fiction, 30 Min)
2016   Wartezeit - Waiting Time (Fiction, 11 Min)
            Nachtlicht - Night Light (Fiction, 16 Min)

2015   Leuchtkraft - Luminance (Documentary, 4 Min, Co-Regie mit Johannes Höß)
2013   Erntezeit - Harvest Time (Fiction, 15 Min)
            Im Jahre Schnee - The snows of yesteryear (Documentary, 7 Min)

2012   Sonnenuntergang - Sun Down (Fiction, 8 Min)
2012   Die Inseln, die wir sind. - The islands that we are. (Fiction, 11 Min)  Link
2010   zweihundertundfünf - twohundredandfive (Fiction, 6 Min)

 

Festivals  

MATHIAS

  • Österreichischen Filmpreis 2018 – Austrian Academy Award 2018
  • Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film Graz, Austria, 2017 - Award: Diagonale Preis for Best Short Fiction 2017
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegowina, 2017 
  • Side-by-Side LGBT International Film Festival. St. Petersburg, Russia, 2017 - Award: Best Short Fiction Award

  • identities - Queer Film Festival Wien, Austria, 2017

  • Cinemanext Filmnacht Innsbruck und Salzburg, Austria, 2017

  • Dotdotdot Wien, Austria, 2017

  • Film Festival Kitzbühel, Tirol, Austria, 2017

  • Lange Nacht des Kurzen Films Mank, Germany, 2017

  • Iris Prize 2017, Cardiff, Wales, UK – Nomination

  • Wiz-Art Lviv International Film Festival, Lviv, Ukraine, 2017

  • Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli, Italy, 2017

  • Internationale Hofer Filmtage, Germany, 2017

  • Transition International Queer Minorities Film Festival, Wien, Austria, 2017

  • Queer Film Festival Weiterstadt, Germany, 2017

  • Frontale, Wiener Neustadt, Austria, 2017

  • FILMZ, Mainz, Germany, 2017

  • Queerfilmtage Villach, Austria, 2017

  • Queer Shots München, Germany, 2017

  • Busan Art Film Festival, Korea, 2017

  • Sydney Queer Scope Festival, Mardi Gras, Australia, 2018

  • Filmtage Friedrichshafen, Germany, 2018

  • Kontrast Bayreuth, Germany, 2018

  • Landshuter Kurzfilm Festival, Germany, 2018

  • Roze Filmdagen Amsterda, Netherlands, 2018 – Audience Award

  • Brisbane Queer Film Festival, Australia, 2018

  • Leeds Queer Film Festival, UK, 2018

  • BFI Flare, London, UK, 2018

  • Austrian American Short Film Festival, New York, USA, 2018

  • Caminhos Film Festival, Portugal, 2017

 

Wartezeit

  • Vienna Short (VIS), Vienna, Austria, 2017
  • Filmplus 2016, Köln, Germany, Award: Arri Media Förderpreis Schnitt for editor Anna Grenzfurthner
  • AASFF - Austrian American Short Film Festival, New York, USA, 2017, Award: Best Narrative Short Film
  • Caminhos Film Festival, Portugal, 2017 - Award: Best International Essay
  • Filmakademie Werkschau, Vienna, Austria, 2016
  • Anthology Film Archives, New York, USA, 2017
  • Frauenfilmfestival Köln/Dortmund, Germany, 2017
  • Museum of Moving Images, New York, 2017
  • Vienna Shorts, Austria, 2017
  • Frame Out Festival Vienna, Austria2017
  • Jinzhen International Short Film Festival, Hancheng, China, 2017
  • Hamburg Klappe Auf!, Germany, 2017 – Special Mention
  • Filmschool Fest München, Germany, 2017
  • FILMZ, Mainz, , Germany2017
  • Landshuter Kurzfilm Festival, Germany, 2018
  • Kontrast Bayreuth, Germany, 2018

 

Leuchtkraft

  • Vienna Independent Shorts – Spezialprogramm Night of the Light, Vienna, Austria 2015
  • Diagonale, Graz, Austria, 2016     
  • Die lange Nacht der kurzen Streifen, Mank, Austria, 2016
     

Die Inseln, die wir sind

  • ORF III, Austrian TV, März 2013
  • PINK APPLE FESTIVAL – Zürich, Switzerland, 2013 (Nomination Short Film Award)
  • GAZE - International Filmfestival, Dublin, Ireland, 2012     
  • UNG Film, Bergen, Norway, 2012
  • Diagonale, Graz, Austria, 2012
  • Vienna Independent Shorts, Wien, Austria, 2012   
  • Espressofilm, Wien, Austria, 2012     
  • Kultursommer Stift Melk, Melk an der Donau, Austria, 2012 
  • YOUKI – International Youth Film Festival, Wels, Austria, 2011
     

Im Jahre Schnee

  • YOUKI – International Youth Film Festival, Wels, Austria, 2014
  • Diagonale, Graz, Austria, 2014
  • Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria 2013

 

Erntezeit

  • 15. Internationales Festival der Filmakademie Wien, Wien, Austria, 2013
  • IRFF, Garpenberg, Sweden, 2013

zweihundertundfünf

  • 22. Trieste Alpe Adria Film Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2011
  • Greifswalder Kurzfilmnacht, Greifswald, Germany, 2011